Tony Awards 2022: Full list of nominees and winners


75th Annual Tony Awards Honor the Best of Broadway

02:08

The 75th annual Tony Awards will be held Sunday evening to honor the theater industry’s top achievements, after two years of Broadway disruption caused by the Covid-19 pandemic† The ceremony will take place at Radio City Music Hall in New York City and will be hosted by Academy Award winner and Tony Award nominee Ariana DeBose.

“A Strange Loop” comes into the night with 11 nominations, the most for any show. “MJ: The Musical” and “Paradise Square” each scored 10 own nominations.

The show will feature musical performances from “The Music Man”, “A Strange Loop”, “Company” and many more. Among others, Samuel L. Jackson, David Alan Grier, Skylar Astin and Cynthia Erivo will be presenting awards.

The show airs on CBS and Paramount+ starting at 8 p.m. ET. For the first time ever, the ceremony will be broadcast live on the West Coast. An exclusive streaming special, “The Tony Awards: Act One,” hosted by Darren Criss and Julianne Hough, will air on Paramount+ at 7 p.m.

Best new musical

  • “Girl from the North Country”
  • “MJ”
  • “Mr Saturday Night”
  • “Paradise Square”
  • “Six: The Musical”
  • “A Strange Loop”

Best musical revival

  • “Caroline, or Change”
  • “Company”
  • “The Music Man”

Best new game

  • “Clydes”
  • “Executioners”
  • “The Lehman Trilogy”
  • “The Minutes”
  • “skeleton crew”

Best Play Revival

  • “American Buffalo”
  • “For Girls of Color Who’ve Contemplated Suicide / When the Rainbow’s Up”
  • “How I Learned To Drive”
  • “get me out”
  • “Problems in Mind”

Best book of a musical

  • Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas and Larry Kirwan, “Paradise Square”
  • Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz and Babaloo Mandel, “Mr. Saturday Night”
  • Michael R. Jackson, “A Strange Loop”
  • Conor McPherson, “Girl from the North”
  • Lynn Nottage, “M.J.”

Best original score

  • “Flying Over Sunset”, music by Tom Kitt; lyrics by Michael Korie
  • “Mr. Saturday Night”, music by Jason Robert Brown; lyrics by Amanda Green
  • “Paradise Square”, music by Jason Howland and Larry Kirwan; lyrics by Nathan Tysen and Masi Asare
  • “Six: The Musical”, music and lyrics: Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss
  • “A Strange Loop”, music and lyrics: Michael R. Jackson

Best Director of a Play

  • Lileana Blain-Cruz, “The Skin of Our Teeth”
  • Camille A. Brown, “For Girls of Color Who’ve Contemplated Suicide / When the Rainbow’s Up”
  • Sam Mendes, “The Lehman Trilogy”
  • Neil Pepe, “American Buffalo”
  • Les Waters, “Dana H.”

Best Direction of a Musical

  • Stephen Brackett, “A Strange Loop”
  • Marianne Elliott, “Company”
  • Conor McPherson, “Girl from the North”
  • Lucy Moss and Jamie Armitage, “Six: The Musical”
  • Christopher Wheeldon, “M.J.”

Best Leading Actor in a Play

  • Simon Russell Beale, “The Lehman Trilogy”
  • Adam Godley, “The Lehman Trilogy”
  • Adrian Lester, “The Lehman Trilogy”
  • David Morse, “How I Learned to Drive”
  • Sam Rockwell, “American Buffalo”
  • Ruben Santiago-Hudson, “Lackawanna Blues”
  • David Threlfall, “Executioners”

Best Leading Actress in a Play

  • Gabby Beans, “The Skin of Our Teeth”
  • LaChanze, “Problems in Mind”
  • Ruth Negga, “Macbeth”
  • Deirdre O’Connell, “Dana. H”
  • Mary-Louise Parker, “How I Learned to Drive”

Best Leading Actor in a Musical

  • Billy Crystal, “Mr. Saturday Night”
  • Myles Frost, “M.J.”
  • Hugh Jackman, “The Music Man”
  • Rob McClure, “Mrs. Doubtfire”
  • Jaquel Spivey, “A Strange Loop”

Best Leading Actress in a Musical

  • Sharon D Clarke, “Caroline, or Change”
  • Carmen Cusack, “Flying Over Sunset”
  • Sutton Foster, “The Music Man”
  • Joaquina Kalukango, “Paradise Square”
  • Mare Winningham, “Girl from the North”

Best Lead Actor in a Play

  • Alfie Allen, “Executioners”
  • Chuck Cooper, “Problems in Mind”
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Take Me Out”
  • Ron Cephas Jones, “Clyde’s”
  • Michael Oberholtzer, “Take Me Out”
  • Jesse Williams, “Take Me Out”

Best Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Uzo Aduba, “Clydes”
  • Rachel Dratch, “POTUS”
  • Kenita R. Miller, “For Girls of Color Who Have Contemplated Suicide/When the Rainbow Has Run Out”
  • Phylicia Rashad, “Skeleton Crew”
  • Julie White, “POTUS”
  • Kara Young, “Clydes”

Best Lead Actor in a Musical

  • Matt Doyle, “Company”
  • Sidney DuPont, “Paradise Square”
  • Jared Grimes, “Funny Girl”
  • John-Andrew Morrison, “A Strange Loop”
  • AJ Shively, “Paradise Square”

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Jeannette Bayardelle, “Girl from the North”
  • Shoshana Bean, “Mr. Saturday Night”
  • Jayne Houdyshell, “The Music Man”
  • L Morgan Lee, “A Strange Loop”
  • Patti LuPone, “Company”
  • Jennifer Simard, “Company”

Best scenic design of a play

  • Beowulf Boritt, “POTUS”
  • Es Devlin, “The Lehman Trilogy”
  • Anna Fleischle, “Executioners”
  • Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong, “Skeleton Crew”
  • Scott Pask, “American Buffalo”
  • Adam Rigg, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Best scenic design of a musical

  • Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions, “Flying Over Sunset”
  • Bunny Christie, “Company”
  • Arnulfo Maldonado, “A Strange Loop”
  • Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini, “MJ”
  • Allen Moyer, “Paradise Square”

Best Costume Design of a Play

  • Montana Levi Blanco, “The Skin of Our Teeth”
  • Sarafina Bush, “For Girls of Color Who’ve Contemplated Suicide / When the Rainbow’s Up”
  • Jane Greenwood, “Plaza Suite”
  • Jennifer Moeller, “Clydes”
  • Emilio Sosa, “skeleton crew”

Best Costume Design of a Musical

  • Fly Davis, “Caroline, or Change”
  • Toni-Leslie James, “Paradise Square”
  • William Ivey Long, “Diana, the Musical”
  • Santo Loquasto, “The Music Man”
  • Gabriella Slade, “Six: The Musical”
  • Paul Tazewell, “M.J.”

Best lighting design of a play

  • Joshua Carr, “Executioners”
  • Jiyoun Chang, “For Girls of Color Who Have Contemplated Suicide / When the Rainbow Is Enuf”
  • Jon Clark, “The Lehman Trilogy”
  • Jane Cox, “Macbeth”
  • Yi Zhao, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Best lighting design of a musical

  • Neil Austin, “Company”
  • Tim Deiling, “Six: The Musical”
  • Donald Holder, “Paradise Square”
  • Natasha Katz, “MJ”
  • Bradley King, “Flying Over Sunset”
  • Jen Schriever, “A Strange Loop”

Best sound design of a play

  • Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey, “The Lehman Trilogy”
  • Justin Ellington, “For Girls of Color Who Have Contemplated Suicide / When the Rainbow Is Enuf”
  • Mikhail Fiksel, “Dana H.”
  • Palmer Hefferan, “The Skin of Our Teeth”
  • Mikaal Sulaiman, “Macbeth”

Best sound design of a musical

  • Simon Baker, “Girl from the North”
  • Ian Dickinson for autograph, “Company”
  • Paul Gatehouse, “Six: The Musical”
  • Drew Levy, “A Strange Loop”
  • Gareth Owen, “M.J.”

Best Choreography

  • Camille A. Brown, “For Girls of Color Who’ve Contemplated Suicide / When the Rainbow’s Up”
  • Warren Carlyle, “The Music Man”
  • Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, “Six: The Musical”
  • Bill T. Jones, “Paradise Square”
  • Christopher Wheeldon, “M.J.”

Best orchestrations

  • David Cullen, “Company”
  • Tom Curran, “Six: The Musical”
  • Simon Hale, “Girl from the North”
  • Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg, “MJ”
  • Charlie Rosen, “A Strange Loop”

Leave a Comment