Logie Awards 2022: nominees | TV tonight

  • Gold nominees:
  • Hamish Blake
  • Julia Morris
  • Karl Stefanovico
  • Melissa Leong
  • Ray Meagher
  • Sonia Kruger
  • Tom Gleeson.

Nominees for the 2022 TV Week Logie Awards were announced this morning on the Gold Coast – the first nominations in 3 years due to the pandemic.

Following a vote revision, this year’s 7 Gold nominees are: Hamish Blake, Julia Morris, Karl Stefanovic, Melissa Leong, Ray Meagher, Sonia Kruger and Tom Gleeson.

TV Week is also renaming a Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter in honor of the TV legend’s contribution to television.

Patti Newton said: “We are so happy that Bert is recognized in this way and that he will be part of the Logies every year. It was such a big part of his career and he just loved it so I know he would be very happy with this honor.”

A Silver Logie has also been introduced this year for the most popular Australian actor or actress in an international programme. Sophie Monk from Queenslander and Nine is also called a TV week Logically Event ambassador.

TV Week Editor Stephen Downie said: “What a great television year it has been and what a wonderful list of nominees. This year’s nominations show the incredible creativity and depth of our television industry. Congratulations to everyone who has been nominated. I can’t wait to see who takes home a Logie on June 19th.”

Fans can now vote for their favorites from the shortlisted nominees on tvweeklogiesvote.com until the end of the red carpet broadcast on June 19.

Most Popular Prices

TV Week Gold Logie for the most popular personality on Australian television
Hamish Blake, Lego Masters Australia, 9Network
Julia Morris, I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!, Network 10
Karl Stefanovic, Today/ 60 Minutes, 9Network
Melissa Leong, MasterChef Australia / Celebrity MasterChef Australia, Network 10
Ray Meagher, Home and Away, Seven Network
Sonia Kruger, Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with The Stars: All Stars, The Voice Australia, The Voice Australia Generations, Seven Network
Tom Gleeson, Hard Quiz, ABC

Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter
Carrie Bickmore, The Project, Network 10
Hamish Blake, Lego Masters Australia, 9Network
Leigh Sales, 7.30, ABC
Melissa Leong, MasterChef Australia / Celebrity MasterChef Australia, Network 10
Sonia Kruger, Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with The Stars: All Stars, The Voice Australia, The Voice Australia Generations, Seven Network
Tom Gleeson, Hard Quiz, ABC

TV Week Silver Logie – Most Popular Actor
Bernard Curry, Wentworth – The Last Sentence, Foxtel
Guy Pearce, Jack Irish, ABC
Hugo Weaving, Love Me, Binge and Foxtel
Ray Meagher, Home and Away, Seven Network
Rodger Corser, Doctor Doctor, 9Network
Stephen Peacocke, RFDS, Seven Network

TV Week Silver Logie – Most Popular Actress
Ada Nicodemou, Home and Away, Seven Network
Anna Torv, the newscaster, ABC
Bojana Novakovic, Love Me, Binge and Foxtel
Deborah Mailman, Total Control, ABC
Kitty Flanagan, Fisk, ABC
Sophie Dillman, Home and Away, Seven Network

Graham Kennedy Award for Most Popular New Talent
Alessandra Rampolla, married at first sight, 9Network
Carlos Sanson Jr, Bump, Stan
Matt Evans, Home and Away, Seven Network
Melanie Bracewell, The Cheap Seats, Network 10
Tony Armstrong, News Breakfast, ABC
Will Lodder, Love Me, Binge and Foxtel

Most Popular Drama Show
Doctor Doctor, 9Network
Home and Away, Seven Network
Love me, binge and Foxtel
RFDS, Seven Network
The newsreader, ABC
Total Control, ABC

Most Popular Entertainment Program
Anh’s brush with fame, ABC
Gogglebox Australia, Foxtel
Hard Quiz, ABC
Lego Masters Australia, 9Network
The Masked Singer Australia, Network 10
The Voice Australia, Seven Network

Most popular panel or current affairs program
7.30, ABC
Australian Story, ABC
A topical issue, 9Network
Four Corners, ABC
The Front Bar, Seven Network
The project, network 10

Most Popular Comedy Show
Aftertaste, ABC
Fisk, ABC
Did you pay attention?, Network 10
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, ABC
The Hundred with Andy Lee, 9Network
The cheap chairs, network 10

Most Popular Reality Show
The Block (Fans vs Favorites), 9Network
Celebrity Apprentice Australia, 9Network
I’m a celebrity…Get me out of here, network 10
Married at first sight, 9Network
MasterChef Australia, Network 10
SAS Australia, Seven Network

Most Popular Lifestyle Program
Better Homes and Gardens, Seven Network
Bondi Rescue, Network 10
Gardening Australia, ABC
Love it or list it Australia Foxtel
The living room, network 10
Travel guides, 9Network

TV Week Silver Logie – Most Popular Australian Actor or Actress in an International Programme
Angourie Rice, Mare of Easttown, Binge and Foxtel
Jacki Weaver, Yellowstone, Stan
Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus, Binge and Foxtel
Sarah Snook, Succession, Binge and Foxtel
Troye Sivan, Three Months, Paramount+
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale, SBS

Most notable awards of 2022

TV Week Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Drama Series
Bump, Stan
Love me, binge and Foxtel
RFDS, Seven Network
The newsreader, ABC
Wentworth – The Last Sentence, Foxtel

TV Week Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telefilm
Burn, ABC
New Gold Mountain, SBS
The End, Foxtel
The tourist, Stan
The Unusual Suspects, SBS

TV Week Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actor
Hugo Weaving, Love Me, Binge and Foxtel
Jamie Dornan, The Tourist, Stan
Richard Roxburgh, Branden, ABC
Sam Reid, the newscaster, ABC
Scott Ryan, Mr Inbetween, Foxtel

TV Week Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actress
Anna Torv, the newscaster, ABC
Claudia Karvan, Bump, Stan
Deborah Mailman, Total Control, ABC
Isla Fisher, Wolf Like Me, Stan
Miranda Otto, Branden, ABC

TV Week Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Supporting Actor
Colin Friels, Wakefield, ABC
Damon Herriman, The Tourist, Stan
Hugh Sheridan, Back To The Rafters, Amazon Prime Video
Matt Nable, Mr Inbetween, Foxtel
William McInnes. The newsreader, ABC

TV Week Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Supporting Actress
Heather Mitchell, Love Me, Binge and Foxtel
Katrina Milosevic, Wentworth -The Final Sentence, Foxtel
Mabel Li, New Gold Mountain, SBS
Noni Hazlehurst, The End, Foxtel
Rachel Griffiths, Total Control, ABC

Most Outstanding Entertainment or Comedy Program
Hard Quiz, ABC
Lego Masters Australia, 9Network
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, ABC
The Masked Singer Australia Australia, Network 10
The Voice Australia, Seven Network

Most Outstanding Reality Show
Beauty and The Geek, 9Network
Celebrity Apprentice Australia, 9Network
I’m a Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here!, Network 10
MasterChef Australia, Network 10
SAS Australia, Seven Network

Most notable news coverage or Public Affairs Report
60 Minutes – ‘Nazi’s Next Door’, 9Network
7News – War in Ukraine, Seven Network
Four Corners – Bursting the Canberra Bubble, ABC
Insight – Intimate Terrorism, SBS
The Project – Brittany Higgins Interview, Network 10

Most Outstanding Sports Reporting
2021 AFL Grand Final, Seven Network
2021/2022 Fox Cricket Ashes Coverage, Foxtel
2022 Australian Open Women’s Final, 9Network
Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games, Seven Network
State of Origin – Game 1, 9Network

Most notable children’s program
Bluey, ABC
Dive Club, Network 10 & Netflix Australia
Hardball, ABC
Little J & Big Cuz, NITV & ABC
Mikki Vs The World, ABC

Most notable factual or documentary program
Burn, Amazon Prime Video
Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra, ABC
Incarceration Nation, NITV
See what you made me do, SBS
The School That Tried to End Racism, ABC

The TV Week Logie Awards will be broadcast on Nine on Sunday 19 June.

tvweeklogiesvote.com

Leave a Comment