Aftersun wins Best Picture – The Hollywood Reporter

Feature film debut by Charlotte Wells After sunstarring Paul Mescal and Frankie Corio, was the grand winner of this year’s British Independent Film Awards in London, earning seven awards from 16 nominations.

The drama about the complex relationship between father and daughter won the award for best British independent film, presented by Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal people, Where the crawfish sing), Best Director, Best Directorial Debut and Best Screenplay on Sunday Night.

The film, which became a breakthrough hit at Cannes, where it was won by A24 and Mubi, also previously won three craft awards: Best Cinematography for Gregory Oke, Best Editing for Blair McClendon and Best Music Accompaniment, a new honor introduced this year, for Lucy Bright.

Georgia Oakley’s debut film Blue pants, about a young teacher forced to live a double life, earned 13 nominations and four BIFAs. They went to Rosy McEwen for Best Leading Role, Kerrie Hayes for Best Supporting Actor, Oakley for Best Debut Screenwriter, as well as the previously announced Best Casting honor for Shaheen Baig.

The other, now gender neutral, acting or performance awards went to Letitia Wright and Tamara Lawrance for Best Joint Leading Role for their roles in The silent twin, about real siblings who only communicated with each other; Safia Oakley-Green for the Breakthrough Achievement Award The origin; like Our river … our sky cast members including Zainab Joda, Darina Al Joundi, Amed Hashimi, Mahmoud Abo Al Abbas, Basim Hajar, Labwa Arab, Meriam Abbas and Siham Mustafa for Best Ensemble for their work in the story of neighbors captured in Baghdad during the civil war of 2006.

Other nominees in the various performance categories included Florence Pugh (The miracle), Emma Mackey (Emily), Mescal (Best Joint Leading Role for After sun and best support performance for God’s creatures), Bill Nighy (To live), Emily Watson (God’s creatures) and Emma Thompson (Good luck to you, Leo Grande).

The big winner in the documentary awards category was Nothing comparesthe story of singer Sinéad O’Connor, who won both Best Feature Documentary and Best Directorial Award for Kathryn Ferguson.

Meanwhile, the BIFA for the best international independent film went to Joachim Trier The worst person in the world. After receiving the award from Pugh, the director urged everyone not to believe the naysayers who claimed that independent film was dying.

The organizers stressed after the nominations that it was “a strong year for female filmmakers and performers”, adding, “Women dominate the performing, writing and directing categories.”

As previously announced, Samantha Morton (Jane Eyre, In America, Minority Report, The living Dead) was honored this year for an outstanding contribution by an actor to British film.

The Special Jury Prize, determined by BIFA’s Head Jury and presented by Jenna Coleman, was awarded to the organization Open Door for its work “helping talented young people without funding or resources gain places in leading UK drama schools.”

Sunday’s BIFAs ceremony at London’s Old Billingsgate traditional home was hosted by Ben Bailey Smith (Amazon’s Cinderella).

“I belong here with you, you cool people,” producer Nadira Murray (winners) said in accepting her second honor of the night, earning cheers and much applause.

Fellow double BIFA winner Ferguson was also applauded when she told the audience about the Irish singer who is the focus of her honored doc: “There must be a million more Sinéads in the world right now.”

Morton dedicated her award to director Lynne Ramsay who directed her Morver quiet.

See the full list of BIFA winners below:

Best British Independent Film
After sun Charlotte Wells, Barry Jenkins, Mark Ceryak, Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson (WINNER)
Blue pants Georgia Oakley, Helene Sifre
Good luck to you, Leo Grande Sophie Hyde, Katy Brand, Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski
To live Oliver Hermanus, Kazuo Ishiguro, Stephen Woolley, Elizabeth Karlsen
The miracle Sebastian Lelio, Emma Donoghue, Alice Birch, Juliette Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross, Ed Guiney

Best Director, sponsored by Sky Cinema
Oliver Hermanus To live
Sophia Hyde Good luck to you, Leo Grande
Sebastian Lelio The miracle
Georgia Oakley Blue pants
Charlotte Wells After sun (WINNER)

Best screenplay
Kate brand Good luck to you, Leo Grande
Kazuo Ishiguro To live
Sebastian Lelio, Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue The miracle
Georgia Oakley Blue pants
Charlotte Wells After sun (WINNER)

Best lead performance
Sally Hawkins The Lost King
Cosmo Jarvis It’s in all of us
Emma Mackey Emily
Rosy McEwen Blue pants (WINNER)
Bill Nighty To live
Florence Pug The miracle
Emily Watson God’s creatures
So which one Nezouh

Best Supporting Performance
Zoey Deutsch The dress
Aisling Francois God’s creatures
Lucy Halliday Blue pants
Curry Hayes Blue pants (WINNER)
Zainab Joda Our river … our sky
Fatma Mohammed Flux Gourmet
Paul Mescal God’s creatures
Fion Whitehead Emily
Aimee Lou Wood To live

Best joint lead performance
Frankie Corio, Paul Mescal After sun
Daryl McCormack, Emma Thompson Good luck to you, Leo Grande
Jessie Buckley, Rory Kinnear Men
Tamara Lawrence, Letitia Wright The silent twin (WINNER)

Best Ensemble Performance
Blue pants Ensemble with Rosy McEwen, Kerrie Hayes, Lucy Halliday, Lydia Page, Stacy Abalogun, Farrah Cave, Amy Booth-Steel
Emily Ensemble with Amelia Gething, Emma Mackey, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Fionn Whitehead, Alexandra Dowling, Gemma Jones, Adrian Dunbar
Flux Gourmet Ensemble consisting of Makis Papadimitriou, Gwendoline Christie, Asa Butterfield, Fatma Mohamed, Ariane Labed, Richard Bremmer
Our river … our sky Ensemble consisting of Zainab Joda, Darina Al Joundi, Amed Hashimi, Mahmoud Abo Al Abbas, Basim Hajar, Labwa Arab, Meriam Abbas, Siham Mustafa (WINNER)
The miracle Ensemble with Kíla Lord Cassidy, Florence Pugh, Tom Burke, Toby Jones, Niamh Algar, Elaine Cassidy, Ciarán Hinds, Brían F. O’Byrne, Josie Walker

Breakthrough Performance sponsored by Netflix
Frankie Leather After sun
Leo long I used to be famous
Any Lord Cassidy The miracle
Rosy McEwen Blue pants
Safia Oakley Green The origin (WINNER)

The Douglas Hickox Prize (Best Directorial Debut), sponsored by BBC Film
Andrew Cumming The origin
Thomas Hardman Medusa Deluxe
Frances O’Connor Emily
Georgia Oakley Blue pants
Charlotte Wells After sun (WINNER)

Breakthrough Producer, sponsored by Pinewood and Shepperton Studios
Aleksandra Bilic, Jennifer Corcoran Hide and seek [Hide & Seek]
Paul Kennedy Night ride [also produced by Jon Silk]
Rupert Majendy Brian and Carl
Nadia Murray winners [also produced by Paul Welsh] (WINNER)
Helen Sifre Blue pants

Best Debut Screenwriter, sponsored by Film4
Shane Crowley God’s creatures
David Earl, Chris Hayward Brian and Carl
Ruth Greenberg The origin
Georgia Oakley Blue pants (WINNER)
Charlotte Wells After sun

Best Debut Director – Feature Documentary
Kathryn Ferguson Nothing compares (WINNER)
Victoria Flower Hide and seek [Hide & Seek]
Leah Gordon, Eddie Hutton Mills Carnival
John McLeod My old school
Becky Hutner Fashion reinvented

The Raindance Discovery Award
Electrical disease Marie Liden, Aimara Reques
Fadia’s tree Sarah Beddington, Susan Simnett
Off the rails Peter Day, Grant Keir, Rob Alexander
Revolt Elena Sanchez Bellot, Maia Kenworthy, Kat Mansoor
winners Hassan Nazer, Nadira Murray, Paul Welsh (WINNER)

Best Feature Documentary sponsored by Intermission
My childhood, my country – 20 years in Afghanistan Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, Amanda Wilkie
My old school Jono McLeod, John Archer, Olivia Lichtenstein
Hide and seek [Hide & Seek] Victoria Fiore, Jennifer Corcoran, Aleksandra Bilic
Nothing compares Kathryn Ferguson, Eleanor Emptage, Michael Mallie (WINNER)
Young Plato Neasa Ní Chianain, Declan McGrath, David Rane

Best British Short Film supported by BFI Network
A fox in the night Keeran Anwar Blessie, Benjamin Jacob Smith
Honesty Roxy Rezvany, Emily Renee, Elly Camisa
Sand storm Seemab Gul, Abid Aziz Merchant
Dish Joseph Pierce, Helene Mitjavile
Too rough Sean Linadh, Ross McKenzie, Alfredo Covelli (WINNER)

Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger
All the beauty and the bloodshed Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov
Close to Lukas Dhont, Angelo Tijssens, Michiel Dhont, Dirk Impens
Decide to leave Park Chan-Wook, Chung Seo-Kyung
Everything Everywhere Everything at once Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca
The worst person in the world Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt, Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Thomas Robsahm (WINNER)

Dear Casting, sponsored by Casting Society & Spotlight
Shaheen Baig Blue pants (WINNER)
Leila Bertrand Our river … our sky
Charmel Cochrane The silent twin
Kahleen Crawford To live
Lucy Pardee After sun

Best Cinematography, sponsored by Dirty Looks & Kodak
John Alfredo Hide and seek [Hide & Seek]
Robert Hardy Men
Joel Honeywell Carnival
Gregory Okay After sun (WINNER)
Ari Wegner The miracle

Best Costume Design
Jenny Beavan Mrs. Harris goes to Paris (WINNER)
Saffron Cullane Flux Gourmet
Odile Dicks Mireaux The miracle
Frank Gallacher After sun
Sandy Powell To live

Best editing
Joanna Crickmay Elizabeth: a portrait in parts
Isabella curry Blue pants
Matyas Fekete Flux Gourmet
Mike Mahon Nothing compares
Blair McClendon After sun (WINNER)

Best Original Music, sponsored by Universal Music Publishing
Danny Bench, Saunder Jurriaans God’s creatures
Oliver Coates After sun
Matthew Herbert The miracle (WINNER)
Adam Janota Bzowski The origin
Ben Salisbury, Geoff Barrow Men

Best makeup and hair design
Oya Aygor, Murat Cagin After sun
Morna Ferguson, Lorri Ann King The miracle
Siobhan Harper-Ryan Flux Gourmet
Niamh Morrison The origin
Eugene Souleiman, Scarlett O’Connell Medusa Deluxe (WINNER)

Best Effects
Chris Marshall The party
David Simpson Men (WINNER)
Ahmed Yousry Nezouh

Best music accompaniment
Lucy Clear After sun (WINNER)
Phil Kanning The phantom of openness
Rupert Hollier To live

Best sound, supported by Halo
Tim Harrison, Raoul Brand, Cassandra Rutledge Flux Gourmet (WINNER)
Glenn Freemantle, Ben Barker, Gillian Dodders, Howard Bargoff, Mitch Low Men
Jovan Ajder After sun
Hugh Fox, Ben Baird The miracle
Dom Corbisiero, Shell House The party

Best Production Design
Fletcher Jarvis Flux Gourmet
Gun Montgomery The miracle
Helen Scott To live (WINNER)
Billur Turan After sun
Garry Williamson Medusa Deluxe

The Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Film
Samantha Morton

Leave a Comment